Our full GDPR and Privacy policy

By using the website ‘https://talktodavid.ltd’ and/or the services of Talk to David Ltd, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We are Talk to David Ltd. A small company providing Counselling services in Hampshire, Berkshire and Surrey, as well as providing online Counselling services to those residing in England.

Our company Number 8110321 is registered in England and Wales.

Our company is registered with the information commissioner office in England and Wales.

We are a registered data controller and Our ICO number is ZB333320  

We are committed to safeguarding both your data and your privacy.

If you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data we will gladly assist you. you can Contact us via the ‘talktodavid.ltd’ website, or by email at Ask@talktodavid.ltd.  

We are a registered data controller and Our ICO number is ZB333320. As a registered data controller, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority https://ico.org.uk/

This policy is separated into three separate parts. An introduction to ‘us’ and a summary of our policies.

‘Part A – contains the stand-alone document ‘OUR GDPR POLICY AND STATEMENT’ which describes how we classify and protect your information whether it is provided via our website, in person, or by electronic transfer.

‘Part B’ – contains the stand-alone document ‘OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY’ which covers the handling of data and cookies by the website ‘https://TalktoDavid.Ltd’.

This is a summary of ‘OUR GDPR POLICY AND STATEMENT’ which describes how we classify and protect your information whether it is provided via our website, in person, or by electronically.

In summary it

  • States your GDPR rights (which we have repeated below)
  • States the legal justifications we use for recoding and later storing your confidential data
  • It says we use several reasons identified in Data protection law to collect and process your personal data. Including: Consent, Legitimate interest, Contractual obligations, Vital Interests, and Legal obligations.
  • It says what you choose to discuss in Counselling is voluntary, however notes of your discussions, are made, used or retained based on four legal purposes – Your initial consent in providing that data, our retention or use of some of that data to Protect your or others vital interests from serious harm, to provide you with health or social care or treatment, and to support any complaints or claims
  • States how long we keep your information for. It:
  • says that for initial discussions and enquiries we may keep your data for up to 3 months.
  • says we may keep your information for 7 years after termination of counselling (or 7 years after you turn 18).  
  • says we may keep business and accounting data for 7 years
  • says we may store website login, preference, and system information for 5 years.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the legal right to: 

  • To be informed – ‘Our full GDPR and Privacy policy’ explains how we use your data
  • Access – You are allowed to see your notes. This is facilitated by making a formal request. 
  • Rectification – You can ask us to amend/correct your records (e.g. change of name / address)
  • Erasure – Under GDPR, you can request your data to be erased. (However, for counselling records, insurance companies and ethical bodies ask for records to be available.)
  • To know how long your records are kept – see ‘Our full GDPR and Privacy policy’for details.
    • Records are kept for up to 7 years after termination of therapy and then destroyed.
    • For clients under 18, records are kept for up to 7 years after the child turns 18.  
  • Data portability – you can request a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Restrict processing – You can ask us to stop making further records
  • Object to processing – You can object to how we process your data
  • Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Profiling – you can request information about any automated decision making used by us.

For your information we do not currently use any automated decision making or profiling that is not interpreted by a human being.

This is a Summary of ‘OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY’ which covers the handling of data and cookies by the website ‘https://TalktoDavid.Ltd’.

In summary it states that by using the website, we will:

  • use, process, and store data about your computer and username when you try to log in.
  • By logging in, attempting to login, or attempting to access restricted areas of this site you acknowledge and understand that your IP address, username, system data and browser information will be processed, and may be logged by the security plugins installed on this site.
  • Place and use small files on your computer called cookies,
  • to store data about your cookie preferences and use of our website.
  • to help our website work properly and provide you the information you select.
  • Inform you what cookies, services, and data are identified as Essential or Functional.
  • Essential Services           – are required to make our website work.
  • Functional Services         – allow you to access more options and content
  • Provide you with information about our use of cookies and ask for your preferences.
  • On entering the site, we offer you the opportunity to: read our privacy policy.
  • ‘Accept all’ allows you to consent to both Essential and Functional services.
  • ‘Set privacy setting individually’ gives you the choice of consent over services
  • ‘Continue without consent’ Continue using the website using only Essential services based on out legitimate interest.
  • We will log your preferences and embed them within cookies on your computer.
  • Request your consent before transmitting any Contact or GDPR query information.
  • Tell you how long your data is stored on the website and in the processing chain.
    •      Query and contact data is held for 1 month
    •      Login and preferences data is held for 5 years.
  • Tell you where your data is held and who processes it.
  • Essential Services and Data processing is carried out by IONOS (UK/EU), Send in Blue (France/EU), Proton mail (Switzerland), Talk to David Ltd (UK)
  • Geographically – Data may be transferred to, stored, and hosted in the UK, Switzerland or the EU to which GDPR rules apply.
  • Functional Services (e.g. YouTube) – Geographically – Data may be transferred to, stored and hosted by other organisations (e.g. YouTube) that are outside of the UK, Switzerland or the EU.

The following describes how we (Talk to David Ltd) classify and protect your information whether it is provided via our website, in person, or by electronically.

If you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data we will gladly assist you. you can Contact us via the ‘https://talktodavid.ltd’ website, or by email at Ask@talktodavid.ltd.  

We are a registered data controller and Our ICO number is ZB333320. As a registered data controller, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority https://ico.org.uk/

If you choose to pay using means other than cash on delivery, then your data will be procced though payment providers. These providers are independent data controllers even if they may share a limited amount of your information with us.

National Westminster Bank – For Electronic Bank transfers https://www.natwest.com/privacy-policy.html

Zettle – For card payments, electronic receipts, electronic invoices, and payment links. https://www.zettle.com/gb/legal/privacy-policy

We use several reasons identified in Data protection law to collect and process your personal data.

We are happy to respond to counselling enquiries up to and including the no obligation initial discussion based on your consent. As these are based on your consent you can request the deletion of all notes.

If you choose to proceed to counselling with us, then these initial emails and notes from any no obligation initial discussion will be covered under our legitimate interest. (See Legitimate interest – current and previous clients)

To understand and monitor the effectiveness of our service we send out requests for post counselling feedback including questionnaires and feedback forms. You can opt out of these requests. Completion of these forms is voluntary and by consent. As these are based on your consent you can request their deletion.

We require your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that is reasonably expected of a counselling service, and does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

For counselling enquiries that become counselling clients – We retain, the date of your initial enquiry, your enquiry number, the date of any no obligation initial discussion, initial discussion agreements, notes* and correspondence* for a period of 7 years to allow for complaints purposes.

For current and previous counselling clients – In addition to the above ‘Counselling enquiries’ information we retain your first name, surname, email address, attendance, your client number, invoices, descriptor, Counselling agreements, privacy and GDPR agreements, case notes*, session notes*, key emails* the date you requested deletion/corrections, the last date of contact and key attachments* for a period of 7 years to allow for accounting and complaints purposes. We also retain banking data (see Legitimate icurrent and nterest – Finance).

(*Note: We may reduce or delete the content of: Emails, attachments, Case notes and Session notes once the data is no longer relevant).

For website users – we use security plugins to protect the site from unauthorised or malicious acts. By accessing the site Talk to David Ltd, or attempting to login we will process, and may log your IP address, username, email address, system data and browser information. (For more detail see ‘Our Website Privacy policy’)

For business contacts – As part of running our company we create, process, store, retain, transmit, modify and delete information that may relate to a business, a contact within that business or an individual. This includes names, emails, telephone numbers and any documentation that passes between us. Areas covered include Supervision, referrals, accounting, information technology, agreements, contracts, insurance, and banking data (see Legitimate interest – Finance).

Any (staff, business contacts or client) financial transactions, including invoice and payments are recorded in our accounts and processed by our Bank NatWest. These are retained for 7 years.

For counselling clients – We need your personal information in order to comply with our contractual requirements involving the provision of a counselling service.

In addition to above ‘legitimate interest’ information we create, process, store, transmit, modify and delete – detailed notes, handwritten notes, emails, ‘contact and emergency contact forms’, referrals

This legal basis for processing exists primarily where information (your name, location, address, date of birth, current issue) is shared to protect you or others from serious harm. (For more detail see ‘Our terms and conditions’ – Confidentiality and Disclosure statements)

The law may require us to collect, process, store and transmit information relating to you. (For more detail see ‘Our terms and conditions’ – Confidentiality and Disclosure statements)

For website users – we use security plugins to protect the site from unauthorised or malicious acts, and to record Cookie and service permissions and consents. By accessing the site Talk to David Ltd, or attempting to login we will process, and may log your IP address, username, system data, preferences and browser information. (For more detail see ‘Our Website Privacy policy’)

You are advised that, if you choose to pay using means other than cash on delivery, then your data will be processed though payment providers. These providers are independent data controllers even if they may share a limited amount of your information with us.

National Westminster Bank – For Electronic Bank transfers https://www.natwest.com/privacy-policy.html

Zettle – For card payments, electronic receipts, electronic invoices, and payment links. https://www.zettle.com/gb/legal/privacy-policy

Processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation is prohibited under GDPR. Talk to David Ltd uses the following legal permissions from Article 9 to record and use your special category data.

(a) the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes,

(c) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

(f) processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

(h) processing is necessary for …  the provision of health or social care or treatment … or pursuant to contract with a health professional … What you choose to discuss in Counselling is voluntary, however the Counsellor may make notes of your discussions, these are made, used or retained based on four legal purposes – Your initial consent in providing that data, our retention or use of some of that data to Protect your or others vital interests from serious harm, to provide you with health or social care or treatment, and to support any complaints or claims

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the legal right to: 

  • To be informed – ‘Our full GDPR and Privacy policy’ explains how we use your data
  • Access – You are allowed to see your notes. This is facilitated by making a formal request. 
  • Rectification – You can ask us to amend/correct your records (e.g. change of name / address)
  • Erasure – Under GDPR, you can request your data to be erased. (However, for counselling records, insurance companies and ethical bodies ask for records to be available.)
  • To know how long your records are kept – see ‘Our full GDPR and Privacy policy’for details.
    • Records are kept for up to 7 years after termination of therapy and then destroyed.
    • For clients under 18, records are kept for up to 7 years after the child turns 18.  
  • Data portability – you can request a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Restrict processing – You can ask us to stop making further records
  • Object to processing – You can object to how we process your data
  • Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Profiling – you can request information about any automated decision making used by us.

For your information we do not currently use any automated decision making or profiling that is not interpreted by a human being.

Applies to: Counselling enquiries  Personal Information (1)  First name, Surname, Email address, phone number, your initial enquiry, your enquiry number, initial discussion agreement, the date of any initial discussion, the date you requested deletion, and the last date of contact, contact and emergency contact form.Retained for 3 months to support enquiry or transfer to counselling
Applies to: Counselling enquiries that convert to counselling   and to: Counselling and previous counselling clientsPersonal Information (2)  First name, Surname, Email address, phone number, date of your initial enquiry, your initial enquiry, your enquiry number, initial discussion agreement, the date of any initial discussion, the date you requested deletion, and the last date of contact, contact and emergency contact form. Attendance, your client number, invoices, client log, descriptor, Counselling agreements, privacy and GDPR agreements, case notes*, session notes*, key emails* and key attachments*, referralsfor a period of 7 years from last session to allow for accounting and complaints purposes. 
Financial transactionsPersonal Information (3)  Invoices, bank statements, name and address on invoice, name on card or account for transactions. Reference number. The date of attendance and payment.Retained for 7 years for accounting and business purposes.
Website usersPersonal Information (4)  IP address, User login details and log, Cookie preferences  Retained for 5 years for security and complaints purposes. 
Website users sending contact and enquiry formsPersonal Information (5)  Data contained within Contact and GDPR enquiry forms1 month, to allow transmission of data. Then handled as per personal information 1or2
Applies to: Counselling enquiries  Special Category data (1)Detailed counselling, enquiry or initial discussion notes, client materialRetained for 3 months to support enquiry or transfer to counselling
Applies to: Current counselling clientsSpecial Category data (2)Detailed counselling, enquiry or initial discussion notes, Detailed counselling notes, client materialRetained for 3 months from last session to support return to counselling
Applies to: Counselling and previous counselling clientsSpecial Category data (3)case notes*, session notes*, referrals, key emails* and key attachments* (*Note: We may reduce or delete the content once the data is no longer relevant for ongoing counselling).Retained for 7 years, or 7 years after turning 18. to allow for accounting and complaints purposes. 

Our Website Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

We are Talk to David Ltd

Company registration number: 8110321

Registered in England and Wales

Our website address is: https://talktodavid.ltd

If you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data we will gladly assist you. You can Contact us via the ‘talktodavid.ltd’ website.  

We are a registered data controller and Our ICO number is ZB333320. As we are a registered data controller, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority https://ico.org.uk/

2. What this ‘Website privacy policy’ covers

This ‘Website privacy policy’ applies specifically to users of the ‘TalktoDavid.ltd’ website

It describes how the site handles your data, up to and including the transfer of any data to ‘Talk to David Ltd’ after which ‘Our full GDPR and privacy policy’ applies.

3. Transparency – Notice of Logging

  • On Attempting to access the website https://talktodavid.ltd the cookie banner will be displayed.
  • On attempting to login via WordPress or access the administration or other backend areas the message will be displayed on the login screen

The following message will be displayed to the user:

By logging in, attempting to login, or attempting to access restricted areas of this site you acknowledge and understand that your IP address, username, system data and browser information will be processed, and may be logged by the security plugins installed on this site.

4. Essential services: Legitimate interest/Legal Obligation – Processing, Logging, Transfer and Cookies

Our use of essential services under GDPR is covered by our legitimate interest or compliance with a legal obligation. For which your direct consent is not required.

GDPR does not make consent a mandatory requirement for all processing of personal data. Consent (Article 6 (1)a) is indeed one of conditions that can be used to comply with the GDPR requirement that processing must be lawful, but it is not the only condition available to the controller to ensure lawful processing – there are alternatives

One of alternatives is Article 6 (1)c. It says says it is legal to process personal data if:

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

One of alternatives is Article 6 (1)f. It says says it is legal to process personal data if:

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by he interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

4.1 Logging

This site uses security plugins to identify and Limit login attempts from unwelcome guests, it absorbs the main load caused by brute-force attacks, analyzes login attempts, and blocks unwanted visitors

This site also provides areas that require authorised users to sign up and login. Account and login details will be processed and may be logged in order to provide a requested service.

By logging in, attempting to login, or attempting to access restricted areas of this site you acknowledge and understand that your IP address, username, system data and browser information will be processed, and may be logged by the security plugins installed on this site.

4.2 Processing

4.2.1 Website hosting.

IONOS is the host for this website. As such it provides the security, storage and processing that lies behind our website.

IONOS may process, store, transfer and log both user data, and any content provided thru or provided via the ‘TalktoDavid.Ltd’ website

4.2.2 Website content management.

WordPress is the content management system for this website and allows registered users to login to the system.

It may process, store, transfer and log both user data, account information, and any content provided thru or provided via the ‘TalktoDavid.Ltd’ website.

4.3 Information transfer

This site uses the services of SendInBlue to send transactional emails, including the contents of the contact and GDPR enquiry form, from the website to Talk to David Ltd. SendinBlue will thus process, store, transmit and log all email traffic generated and sent from the ‘TalktoDavid.Ltd’ website.

4.4    Essential Cookies

Our website uses small files called cookies – some are essential, and some are optional. The essential cookies we use are:

4.4.1   WordPress. Testing if Cookies can be set.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Cookie nameCookie HostDurationLegitimate reason 
WordPress_test_cookieTalktodavid.ltdSession (15 days)Legitimate interestEssential

4.4.2   WordPress. Login and account information

When you login, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen option cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Cookies are used to store the credentials of a logged-in user as hash, login status and user ID as well as user-related settings for the WordPress backend.

Cookie nameCookie HostDurationLegitimate reason 
WordPress_test_cookieTalktodavid.ltdSession (15 days)Legitimate interestEssential
WordPress_logged_inTalktodavid.ltdSession (15 days)Legitimate interestEssential
WordPress_sec_*Talktodavid.ltdSession (15 days)Legitimate interestEssential
Wp_settings_*Talktodavid.ltdSession (15 days)Legitimate interestEssential
Wp_settings_time_*Talktodavid.ltdSession (15 days)Legitimate interestEssential

4.4.3  Cookie banner

Real cookie banner presents a Cookie banner display on entering the site and records user choices, as well as using cookies to create and access the users choice.

Cookie nameCookie HostDurationLegitimate reason 
Real_cookie_bannerTalktodavid.ltd183 daysCompliance with legal obligationEssential
Real_cookie_banner*-tcfTalktodavid.ltd183 daysCompliance with legal obligationEssential
Real_cookie_banner*-testTalktodavid.ltd183 daysCompliance with legal obligationEssential

5.      Consent services – Communication with talk to David

Initial contact and enquiries thru the website are processed on the basis of consent.

GDPR enquiries thru the website are processed on the basis of consent.

When visitors use the ‘Contact us’ form or the ‘GDPR contact’ form to leave comments or enquire about services on the site, they will be asked to consent to the following:

GDPR – Storage and transmission*
• I consent to having both Talk to David Ltd and this website store, process and transmit my submitted information so that they can respond to my enquiry.
You can access ‘Our full GDPR and privacy policy’ on our website https://talktodavid.ltd

GDPR – Contact permission *
• I consent to Talk to David Ltd contacting me by email
• I consent to Talk to David Ltd contacting me by phone or text
• I consent to Talk to David Ltd contacting me by email, phone or text
• Do not contact me. (I understand that this means you will not be able reply to my enquiry)

Talk to David Ltd requires your consent in order to reply or contact you regarding your enquiry.  

Talk to David Ltd will not process your enquiry without consent.

The ‘Contact us’ form or the ‘GDPR contact’ Data is not retained on the talktodavid.ltd website, after it has been processed into a secure email. Transfer of emails my be processed and stored by SendInBlue for up to a month, this is to allow us to ensure delivery and trace any lost emails.

For Processing and storage after it has reached Talk to David Ltd, refer to refer to ‘our full GDPR and Privacy policy’

6.      Consent services: Member account

You may choose to create a member account, in order to access additional information.

The information you provide is based upon the basis of Consent. You may edit or delete your content

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site.

When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

7.      Consent services – Embedded content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

7.1  CONSENT SERVICES  – USING Optional ‘FUNCTIONAL’ cookies –

Not all cookies and services are essential to the correct operation of our website but offer the user an enhanced experience. They are classed as ‘functional’ services. Unlike ‘essential’ services, ‘functional’ services can only be provided with your consent.

7.1.1  YouTube

We provide (if you consent) the facility for you to access certain YouTube content via our website. Using this facility uses the cookies that would be set if you directly connected to the YouTube resource. The Talktodavid.ltd website has no control over and does not use or store any of the information contained in these cookies

YouTube allows embedding content posted on youtube.com directly into websites. The cookies are used to collect visited websites and detailed statistics about the user behaviour. This data can be linked to the data of users registered on youtube.com and google.com or localized versions of these services.

YouTube is known to set and use (some, or all of) the following cookies.

Cookie nameCookie HostDurationOur Legitimate reasonFor Our website
SIDCC.youtube.com1 yearConsentFunctional
__Secure-3PAPISID.youtube.com2 yearConsentFunctional
__Secure-APISID.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
__Secure-SSID.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
__Secure-HSID.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
APISID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
__Secure-3PSID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
SAPISID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
HSID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
SSID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
SID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
1P_JAR.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
SEARCH_SAMESITE.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
CONSENT.youtube.com6 yearsConsentFunctional
YSC.youtube.comSessionConsentFunctional
SIDCC.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
LOGIN_INFO.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
HSID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
__Secure-3PAPISID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
CONSENT.youtube.com18 yearsConsentFunctional
SSID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
__Secure-SSID.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
__Secure-APISID.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
__Secure-HSID.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
SAPISID.youtube.com6 monthConsentFunctional
APISID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
__Secure-3PSID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
PREF.youtube.com8 monthsConsentFunctional
SID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
s_gl.youtube.comSessionConsentFunctional
SIDCC.youtube.com1 yearsConsentFunctional
__Secure-3PAPISID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
SAPISID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
APISID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
SSID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
HSID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
__Secure-3PSID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
SID.youtube.com2 yearsConsentFunctional
CONSENT.youtube.com18 yearsConsentFunctional
NID.youtube.com6 monthsConsentFunctional
1P_JAR.youtube.com1 monthConsentFunctional
DV.youtube.com1 minuteConsentFunctional

These cookie descriptors are provided in good faith. However, as we are not the owner, the user, or the setter of these cookies you may wish to do your own research before accepting their use. For your information: Google Ireland Limited is the service provider and their privacy policy is at https://policies.google.com/privacy

8.      Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

9.      Who we share your data with, and where we send it

9.1    For all services

a)       This website is hosted by

IONOS by 1&1 Limited

Discovery House 154, Southgate Street, Gloucester. GL1 2EX United Kingdom

b)       Transactional emails are sent by this site using SendInBlue, which is based in France.

c)       Emails are sent to Talk to David email addresses that are hosted by Protonmail, which is based in Switzerland.

d)       Talk to David Ltd processes and stores its data Locally in England UK.

Geographically – Data will be stored and hosted in the UK, Switzerland or the EU, to which GDPR rules apply.

9.2    For essential services – See section 4

a)       Logged data resides on this web site. (https://TalktoDavid.ltd)

b)       If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

c)       Changes to privacy settings, Privacy settings history and Revoke consents resides in your cookies and on this web site. (TalktoDavid.ltd)

9.3    For services provided by consent – See section 5,6

a)       The Members area and Contact or GDPR Enquiry form data is processed on this web site. (TalktoDavid.ltd)

b)       The Members area and Contact or GDPR Enquiry form data is then transmitted to Talk to David Ltd by email

c)       The Members area and Contact or GDPR Enquiry form transactional email provider is SendInBlue.

d)       Once the Contact or GDPR enquiry form email has been sent the form data is not stored on this website.

e)       Members area data resides on this web site. (TalktoDavid.ltd)

9.4 For External services provided by consent- see section 7

Geographically – Data may be transferred to, stored and hosted by other organisations (e.g. YouTube) that are outside of the UK, Switzerland or the EU.

10.    How long we retain your data provided by the website

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information provided via our Contact and GDPR enquiry forms is not retained on the website after it has been sent to Talk to David Ltd. Transaction data can be stored for a month by SendInBlue.

Logs of login attempts and blocked IP addresses may be retained for 5 years, Logs of cookie preferences and login records may be kept for 5 years.

For those who create a contractual relationship Please refer to ‘Our full GDPR and Privacy policy’ – for data use and retention periods.

11.    What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner